NDA Instructors Underwent Training for Trainers
The instructors of Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy underwent the courses “Train the Trainers”. Deputy Defence Minister Tamar Karosanidze awarded thirty-three graduates with the relevant certificates.
“The purpose of the training was to improve the quality of tuition at the Defence Academy.  The instructors learned how to plan curriculum, how to prepare for lectures and how to conduct training courses, how to be more interactive, to provide more information to the students and how to engage the students”, stated Tamar Karosanidze.
Military servicemen and civilian personnel acquired necessary skills to plan curriculum, to define the goals of the training and the different modern methods for organizing tuition process. Within the framework of two-day special course, the participants did individual and team works; they also exercised role playing with the creative methods.
The course “Train the Trainers” was implemented with the support of the Center of Strategy and Leadership of NDA and NATO PDP program.