Military Scientific Conference at the Academy
Today, a military scientific conference was held at the National Defence Academy, the main topic of which was "Challenges of Modern War in the Black Sea Region".
Brigadier General Mamia Balakhadze, Rector of the National Defense Academy, opened the conference and addressed the participants. In his speech, the rector emphasized the great importance of such conferences, which allow the creation of military scientific bases that will be actively used by future military commanders.
The event was attended by the Deputy Commander of the Defense Forces of Georgia, Major General Zaza Chkhaidze, together with the representatives of the command chain of the Defense Forces.
Senior officials of the Defence Forces Georgia and the National Defence Academy participated in the conference.
The presentations were diverse and related to such topical issues as Modern technologies and information management and others.
At the end of the event, the Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces, Major General Zaza Chkhaidze and the Rector of the National Defence Academy, Brigadier General Mamia Balakhadze awarded certificates to the participants.