Academy at the First International Book and Higher Fair
On March 22-26, the National Defence Academy took part in the first international book and higher education fair in Batumi.
In the exhibition hall, the National Defence Academy, together with other higher education institutions, was represented by a special stand. During three days, the Junkers of the Academy provided the entrants with comprehensive information about the prospects of receiving academic and military education, the existing bachelor's, master's, exchange programs, conditions for receiving scholarships, and facilities of the Academy.
More than 40 local and international institutions also participated in the event: higher education institutions, Georgian cultural centres, cultural and educational institutions, foreign language centres, and others.
Participation in similar events helps to raise awareness about the Academy and provides timely and comprehensive information for high school students in the process of choosing a future profession.