Today, a solemn oath ceremony has been held at the drill ground of David Aghmashenebeli National Defence Academy (NDA).
Before taking and oath, rector of the NDA, Brigadier General Malkhaz Makaradze laid a wreath at the memorials dedicated to the fighters for the freedom and independence of their homeland.  ​Junkers and invited guests paid tribute to the memory of the fallen servicemen with a minute of silence.
Today, 87 Junkers of NDA has officially joined Defence Forces. Also today, 39 trainees of Officers Training Course took an oath at the drill ground.
The 10-week Basic Combat Training Course, successfully accomplished by first-year Junkers and trainees of the Officers’ Training Course, encompassed theoretical and practical exercises.  Throughout the study process the graduates studied common military tactics, common military regulations, Drill training, first aid, and other military disciplines.
Rector of National Defence Academy Brigadier General Malkhaz Makaradze and chaplain of the Georgian Armed Forces Father David Londaridze congratulated the first course Junkers and trainees on the joining armed forces and swearing an oath.
Ceremony was also attended by the members of Junkers who took a tour around the NDA academy at the end of the ceremony.