Scientific-practical conference "Psychology and Modern Challenges" was held at the National Defense Academy.
It should be noted that a scientific research conference in this field was held for the first time within the Georgian Defense Forces. Such scientific meetings will contribute to the development of military science in the field of military psychology, in terms of conducting even more detailed research and developing practical recommendations.
The event was opened by the Deputy Rector of the National Defense Academy, Colonel Davit Razmadze with a welcoming speech.
Professors and doctoral students of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, the National Defense Academy and various higher education institutions reported on their works. The conference was attended by the invited guests from the field of psychology.
The conference participants presented their theoretical or research aspects on a variety of topics, such as: "Organizational climate as an element of combat strength", "The relationship between post-traumatic stress disorder coping strategies and post-traumatic growth in Georgian wounded servicemen".
Particular emphasis was placed on the current challenges in the field of psychology and the achievements that exist in terms of military psychology. It was noted that there is a large resource in our country today, which requires further development and specific steps.
The National Defense Academy plans to continue working in the field of psychology in the format of both scientific-practical and student conferences.