Jubilee of National Defence Academy
Today National Defence Academy celebrates its 20th anniversary. Related to this date the jubilee of the NDA was marked with solemn ceremony.
Deputy Defence Minister Tamar Karosanidze addressed to the personnel of the military educational institution and congratulated them on the 20th jubilee. As she outlined, Defence Academy will soon return its previous Junkers name. “Today it is very important date for the Academy and entirely for defence structure. Our aim is to establish highly-educated military corps. I am very glad to provide the students of the Academy with the information that the Academy will restore its previous name as it is a descendent of Junkers school. I wish each student of the NDA to be as respectful person in the society as their ancestors were” – stated Tamar Karosanidze.
Chief of Joint Staff of GAF, Colonel Irakli Dzneladze, his deputies, the representatives of Georgian MoD and military attaches accredited to Georgia attended the solemn event.
Today the graduation of Senior Specialists preparation course of Academy Aviation course was celebrated as well. The educational process underwent during 5 months. The graduates were granted the relevant diplomas.
The President of Georgia congratulated the personnel of the Academy on the 20th jubilee and awarded them with the Orders of Honor.