Visit of Sergeant Major of U.S. European Command
Sergeant Major of the United States European Command Roy M. Maddocks pays two-day visit to Georgia. Sergeant Major of GAF Aluda Kopaliani is hosting a guest from America.
Today, Sergeant Major of the United States European Command visited National Defence Academy. The delegation members had a meeting with the NDA Rector Zurab Agladze. Sergeant Major of GAF Aluda Kopaliani, the NDA Senor Sergeant Tornike Tvaradze and Master Sergeant Giorgi Bregvadze attended the meeting.
The Georgian side showed a presentation to the guests and got them familiar with the rehabilitation program of the Georgian military personnel, wounded in the ISAF mission. They also discussed issues about arrangement of appropriate infrastructure for the soldiers; conduct of training courses and their full-scale integration within the Georgian armed forces.
Roy M. Maddocks met with the wounded servicemen at the NDA who are going through an educational course there.
He also visited the Military Hospital in Gori to see personally the Georgian soldiers injured during the ISAF mission.
Under the two-day visit in Georgia Sergeant Major Roy M. Maddocks had already held meetings with the Chief of Joint Staff of GAF COL Irakli Dzneladze, his deputy COL Vladimer Chachibaia.
Today, the delegation of the European Command has also visited the National Training Centre “Krtsanisi”. Commander of the Centre LTC Levan Beraia showed guests infrastructure of the center. Sergeant Major Roy M. Maddocks also attended the process of the Georgian military personnel pre-deployment preparation for the ISAF mission.