Dr. Andrew Murrison visits NDA
Dr. Andrew Murrison Minister for International Security Strategy of UK pays an official visit to Georgia.
Today, Dr. Andrew Murrison visited Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy. Deputy Minister of Defence Tamar Karosanidze and NDA Rector Zurab Agladze received a British official and delivered  presentation on the educational process in NDA, Bachelor and Master programs and future plans. They talked on the enhancement of bilateral cooperation between Georgia and the Great Britain.
The employees of Medical Department of Joint Staff and Director of Social Rehabilitation Center Tea Eristavi attended the meeting. The leader of the Project “Wounded Warriors” Ana Kapanadze provided a comprehensive information to the British visitors about the process of rehabilitation of the Georgian military servicemen wounded in the ISAF mission.
Under the visit Dr. Andrew Murrison viewed Academy infrastructure and presented the institution with English language text-books.
Dr. Andrew Murrison visited personally the wounded soldiers who are currently getting an educational course at NDA.
Within the frames of an official visit, Minister for International Security Strategy of UK has already met with Minister of Defence Irakli Alasania,  first Deputy Minister Levan Dolidze and Chief of the Joint Staff of Georgian Armed Forces COL Irakli Dzneladze.
Later on, Dr. Andrew Murrison will depart to Batumi to take part in the Georgian Defence and Security Conference.