Student conference at the Academy
On May 4 of this year, a student conference was held at the National Defence Academy on a sectional basis, which included the following fields: informatics - information technologies, challenges, and trends; 21st-century conflicts on the Eurasian continent; challenges, prospects, and achievements in economics and management; modern engineering technologies.
The event was opened by the head of baccalaureate of the National Defence Academy Colonel Zurab Zerekidze, with a welcome speech and introduced the speakers. Papers were presented at the conference by students of Caucasus University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, and Junkers of the National Defence Academy.
The presented reports were diverse and related to such topical issues as: "Manuscripts and Military History of Georgia", "New Wars Theory and Conflict Analysis on the Eurasian Continent", "From Concept to Reality: Unmanned Aircrafts", "Social Media and Personal Information Security" and others.
During the event, speakers discussed urgent issues related to the topics of the conference.
At the end of the event, the head of the baccalaureate of the Academy, Colonel Zurab Zerekidze, and the head of the scientific-research center, Colonel Giorgi Laghiashvili presented certificates to the participants.