As part of the occupation week the leaders, staff members, and Junkers of Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy of Georgia honored the memory of the heroes who lost their lives fighting against Soviet occupation in 1921. Brigadier General Mamia Balakhadze, the Rector of the National Defence Academy, accompanied by military personnel, laid a wreath at the heroes' memorial at the Defence Academy. The academy's chaplain, Dean Davit Kasradze, held a memorial service to honor the souls of the fallen Georgian fighters.
During the occupation week, the Junkers of the Academy performed a theater show to honor the heroes who lost their lives in February 1921. The play "The Junkers" was presented by the Junkers at the Giorgi Eristavi Gori State Drama Theater, which brought to life the events of 1921 and paid tribute to those who gave their lives.
It's worth noting that the Junkers of the National Defence Academy ran a 1,921-meter symbolic marathon in memory of the junkers who died in February 1921. The Junkers went to the locations where the battles against the Soviet occupation occurred in February 1921 in Kojori. They also visited there the remaining trenches and attended a lecture by Giorgi Beridze, a military historian of the National Defence Academy, about the military operations that took place in 1921.