Junior Officers’ Training Course
Basic training course for junior officers’ has completed at the National Defence Academy. 180 military officers, including five members of Special Task Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs underwent the course during a year and a half. The instructors of National Academy prepared the students in light infantry, military-medical, aviation and air defence specialties. Within the course, the militaries underwent three following stages of the training: basic combat training, junior officers’ candidate and junior officers’ basic courses. The soldiers also underwent military topography, marksmanship, tactical, engineering, medical and physical preparation on the squad and platoon level. The official graduation ceremony was held at National Defence Academy today. The officers were granted diplomas and ranks of lieutenant.
Chief of Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major-General Devi Chankotadze, Commander of Training and Military Education of Joint Staff of GAF Colonel Nikoloz Janjgava, deputies of the Chief of Joint Staff – Brigadier General Davit Nairashvili and Colonel Arsen Tsukhishvili attended the solemn ceremony. “I would like to congratulate this day to all Georgia. Georgian Armed Forces has increased with 180 well-trained lieutenants. I’d like to congratulate them officer ranks and wish them successful military career”, stated Major-General Devi Chankotadze to the journalists. As the Commander of Training and Military Education mentioned the military service men underwent serious trainings. “This is the group of the officers who enrolled in the Academy after the Russia-Georgia War. They underwent very important and productive preparation. Now they will join the Georgian armed Forces as lieutenants. I have no doubt that the mentioned generation of officers will take active part in the building of Georgian Army”, declared Colonel Nikoloz Janjgava.
After the completion of the course, the military service men will be assigned to the different subdivisions of the Armed Forces according to their specialties.