NATO Corner opened at the National Defence Academy
A NATO Corner has been opened at the Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy. The opening ceremony was attended by the Deputy Prime Minister Giorgi Baramidze, representatives from the Information Center on NATO and Academy students. The Center employees donated the new literature on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization to the Academy library.
Today, Giorgi Baramidze met Academy attendees and spoke with them about the modern challenges and upcoming NATO summit due to take place inChicagoin May, 2012. “The meeting was interesting and informational. Vice Prime Minister briefed the audience about the NATO history, the challenges posed by the alliance and NATO-Georgia cooperation. For us, as would-be military servicemen, to get familiar with any NATO-related information is of great importance. The new literature will further increase our awareness on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization”-said Academy student after the meeting.