The visit of French delegation
The delegation of France National Defence Institute composed of 37 attendees visited National Defence Academy in Gory city. The delegation members met with Academy Rector Andro Barnovi and representatives of Command and General Staff Schools. Throughout the meeting Mr. Barnovi briefed on the military education system. The sides also focused on perspectives of future cooperation.
Within the visit, Deputy Defence Minister Nodar Kharshiladze hosted the delegation. The guests from France attended the training process of 23 Infantry Battalion of II Infantry Brigade getting ready for participation in the ISAF mission in the National Training Center “Krtsanisi”.
The goal of the French delegation’s visit in Georgia is to familiarize with the overall military-political environment prevailing in the South Caucasus region.
The delegation of France National Defence Institute will leave for Azerbaijan tomorrow.