The 67th anniversary of victory over Fascism
The world is celebrating the 67th anniversary of triumph over Fascism. Today, a meeting was held with the II World War veterans in the Aleksandre Griboedovi State Theater. The representatives of Veterans Affairs Department of Defence Ministry, the war veterans and their family members, National Defence Academy officers and invited guests attended the meeting. The World War events and the its heroes were recalled at the meeting.
The participants spoke of the veterans` devotion and the huge contribution provided by Georgia in the fierce fight with Fascism.
“I would like to express my gratitude on behalf of the Georgian people as you fought in the World War II for future generations, for the country and gained the final victory. Each of the citizens of Georgia is proud of you and will never forget your merit before the country and succeeding generations”, stated Captain of the National Defence Academy Lasha Davitadze while addressing the audience.