Republican-Scientific Conference at the Academy
Today, at Davit Aghmashenebeli National Defence Academy of Georgia, a republican-scientific conference opened, dedicated to the 800th anniversary of King Tamar’s death. It’s a first time at the Academy hosting the conference. Professors, teachers from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi state University, Georgian Technical University and professors and students from NDA, also representatives from the National Centre of Manuscripts and the servicemen from GAF attended the conference.
The conference was opened by the Rector Zurab Agladze. The main part of the presented works dedicated to King Tamar’s activities. It is the period when Georgia was one of the most powerful state in the Middle-East, in the aspects of politics, culture and military. The works also were about important persons, periods and issues in the history of Georgia.
The republican-scientific conference lasted for 2 days at the Academy.