The modern challenges facing the Defense Forces of Georgian and the State Security Sector necessitate the training of professionals who will have in-depth, systematic knowledge and relevant professional skills in security research, be able to operate in new, unpredicted environments and solve complex problems; readiness for a unified, flexible, permanent and effective crisis management system. They should be able to predict and avoid the expected crisis with the coordinated action of the agencies defined by the legislation of Georgia and in case of a crisis - to eliminate or minimize its negative consequences in the shortest possible time. They will be able to adapt to new challenges of defense capabilities in the face of a changing security environment.
The goal of the MA program of the Security Studies is to train highly qualified personnel by using modern and innovative teaching methods for the defense and security sectors (Officers, researchers, analysts, security specialists, etc.), who will have in-depth knowledge of fundamental national security issues, research and analysis methods for existing challenges, and problem-solving methods.
The Master's program provides a thorough knowledge of the key components of national security policy-making, the role and architecture of the security system in public administration, fundamental documents, security policy planning and decision-making processes. The graduate of the Master of Security Studies educational program is awarded the academic degree of Master of Security Studies after accumulating 120 credits, which are distributed as follows: 96 credits - compulsory training courses; (Including 30 credits - research component of the master's degree program, master's thesis); 24 credits - elective courses (the number of credits of the offered elective courses is 24).